Deutschlandstipendium

Can I claim the scholarship as tax deductible?

Yes. The funds provided by sponsors can be claimed as tax-deductible expenses according to Section 10b (1) of the Einkommensteuergesetz (German Income Tax Act). These can be claimed for tax purposes, together with other allowable deductions, up to an amount of 20 percent of the total income, or four thousandths of the total sales and salary and wage costs in the calendar year. Answers to tax law questions about the Deutschlandstipendium can also be found here:

http://www.servicezentrum-deutschlandstipendium.de/faq/steuerrecht/index.html